Privacy Policy

From 21 December 2001 most private sector organisations must manage Personal Information relating to individuals in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

Kiss Photobooths Pty Ltd is not subjected to the Privacy Act (Cth) but has chosen to implement a privacy policy that is reflective of the NPPs as a form of best practice in the management of privacy.

Collecting personal information about you
Personal Information is that information or opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably ascertained. As such personal information can include your name, address, age and contact details.

We only collect personal information which is necessary for us to perform our functions, that is, to:

– make and commit to your booking/event;
– to promote communication and mutual assistance within relevance to your event;

We will only collect Personal Information of people below the age of 14 with the consent of their parents or guardians.

The kinds of personal information we hold:
The kind of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the services you request from us.
However, it may include:
– information you give us when you request information or a service from us (such as when you respond to a
questionnaire or seek a publication). This information will include your name, address and contact details
– information we collect about individuals collected in the course of our promotion of history in the community and on the national scale
– communications between us and you

Website
We [may] also collect some information from you when you use our website www.kissphotobooths.com.au.
Your use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information which we collect about you.
Some of this information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity.

The only personal information we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, eg. by completing an online form when you complete a questionnaire or information you provide us when you send us an e-mail.

Our use of cookies:
When you visit our website, our server [may attach] attaches a small data file called a “cookie” to your computer’s memory.

Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer’s memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide is with anonymous information on the use of our website and to know what you find interesting on our website. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

As most websites do we [may track] tracks usage. [In this circumstance, each] Each time you visit our website a web server makes a record of your visit. Specifically it may record your:
– Internet provider
– date and time of your visit
– pages accessed and the documents downloaded
– search items entered
– referring URLs (universal locaters)
Using and disclosing your personal information.

The purposes for which we collect and hold personal information and how we use it.

When we collect personal information we will let you know the purpose/s for which we are collecting the information.

Information collected by us will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected or to provide you with additional information about our services for example to provide you with information about future conferences and seminars.

Supplying your information to third parties
We may disclose your personal information when we contract out some of our functions, such as mailing, to an external service provider. This information is disclosed for the express purpose of the service that we have contracted out to them. It may not be used for any other purpose nor retained by the external service provider.

Access to your personal information:
You may obtain access to personal information held about you.

We will handle requests for access to your information as quickly as possible and you may request to be removed from our mailing list at any time.

To access your personal information please contact: info@kissphotobooths.com.au. If you wish to raise a query or make a complaint about our use of your personal information please contact us.